CFAS logo: click to return to homepage (Chinese Fine Arts Society, Chicago)
Chinese language: Chinese Fine Arts Society, Chicago

33rd Music Festival in Honor Of Confucius Winners

Congratulations to the 2018 Music Festival in Honor of Confucius Winners, and thank you to all who participated!

First place winners will be featured at our Winners Concert on Sunday, November 18, and will be contacted individually with more information regarding the performance. Congratulatory messages for the Winners Concert program book are available here.

Please note that all results are final.

 

 

PIANO SENIOR
1st Place: Brandon Zhang
2nd Place: William Zhu
3rd Place: Howard Dai
Honorable Mention: Jason Lee

PIANO JUNIOR II
1st Place: Melody Xu
2nd Place: Vivian Zhu
2nd Place: Angela Qian
Honorable Mention: Elliot Kim

PIANO JUNIOR I
1st Place: Freya Pang
2nd Place: Claire Rong
3rd Place: Chloe Palmes
Honorable Mention: Alina Qian

PIANO YOUTH
1st Place: Joshua Park
2nd Place: Jeremy Liu
3rd Place: Rosabelle Shi
Honorable Mention: Eric Wang

VIOLIN SENIOR
1st Place: Rabia Brooke
2nd Place: Rachel Hsu
Honorable Mention: Claire Arias-Kim
Honorable Mention: Suminne Hong
Honorable Mention: Kaylin Liu
Honorable Mention: Ariana O’Connell
Honorable Mention: Micah Yoo

VIOLIN JUNIOR II
1st Place: Nicole Lim (tie)
1st Place: Beatrice Park (tie)
2nd Place: Linda Wang
3rd Place: Ruth Kim
Honorable Mention: Nathan Li
Honorable Mention: Ella Saputra

VIOLIN JUNIOR I
1st Place: Lauren Kim
2nd Place: Henry Auxenfans
3rd Place: Aiden Yu
Honorable Mention: Ava Isabella Angeles
Honorable Mention: Emily Chen
Honorable Mention: Elle Cho
Honorable Mention: Jasmine Horton

VIOLIN YOUTH
1st Place: Riko Pang
2nd Place: Reina Hisada
3rd Place: George Wang
Honorable Mention: Sylvia Pine

CELLO SENIOR
1st Place: Camille Toubol
2nd Place: Claudia Yoon
3rd Place: David Wang
Honorable Mention: Raphael Maranon

CELLO JUNIOR II
1st Place: Mia Wimbiscus
2nd Place: Jonathan Miller
3rd Place: David Wu
Honorable Mention: Olivia Boe

CELLO JUNIOR I
1st Place: Jeffery Tong
2nd Place: Nishant Carr
3rd Place: Cecilia Marie O’Malley
Honorable Mention: Gabriel Raviv

CELLO YOUTH
1st Place: Ella Wimbiscus

CHAMBER MUSIC
Honorable Mention: Sounds of Wishes Ensemble

CHINESE INSTRUMENT
2nd Place: Emily Zhao
3rd Place: Sophia Zhao
Honorable Mention: Angela Wang

VOICE
Honorable Mention: Lena Valenti